Travel-Study Policies & Procedures

All students are required to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the expected return to the United States. You are responsible for obtaining all necessary entry documents before departure for your travel abroad. If you fail to obtain the proper visa documentation prior to departure, you may be denied admittance into the host country, or the U.S. upon return. No refunds shall be given for students who fail to obtain the correct documentation prior to the program start date.

For students applying for new passports, allow at least 8 weeks for your passport application to be processed. Locate your nearest Passport Acceptance Facility. For UCI students, there is a Passport Office on campus. The hours of operation are M-F 8am – 6pm. For more info please visit www.passport.uci.edu or call (949) 424-5100.

U.S. Citizens

The U.S. Department of State provides up-to-date information regarding foreign travel and visas: Americans Traveling Abroad

For most of our programs, visas are not required for U.S. citizens. However if you are traveling to Cambridge, Argentina, or Chile, you will need a visa. In some cases you will need to apply ahead of time for a tourist or visitor visa.

Cambridge: All U.S. students will need to carry with them proper documentation confirming their enrollment in the program for admittance into the UK. Please view the UK Visa and Required Documentation link below.

Argentina: Upon arrival U.S. citizens are required to pay an entry fee, currently $140.00 U.S. Dollars, which is valid for ten years and multiple entries.

Chile: Upon arrival U.S. citizens are required to pay a reciprocity fee, currently $140.00 U.S. Dollars, and will receive a Tourist Card that is valid for a stay of up to 90 days. The Tourist Card must be surrendered upon departure.

If you are planning to travel before or after a program, and will be in a country for 90 days or longer, you may need a visa. If this applies to you, you are responsible for checking with the local consulate(s) of the country(ies) to which you are traveling to inquire about visa requirements and to obtain visa(s) where applicable.

Non-U.S. Citizens

If you are not a U.S. citizen, you are responsible for checking with the local consulate(s) of the country(ies) to which you are traveling to inquire about visa requirements and to obtain visa(s) where applicable. If your Travel-Study program visits more than one country, make sure you check the consulate of each country.

If you will need a Visa to attend a UCI Travel-Study Program, it is recommended you apply for the program and for your Visa prior to March 15.

If you are applying for a Visa, the UCI Travel-Study office may issue an Enrollment Verification letter, which may be helpful or necessary to obtain a visa. Please e-mail the UCI Travel-Study office (travel-study@uci.edu) at least 48 hours in advance with a request for an enrollment verification letter.

 

Visa Information